Scrolling Game Development Kit Forum

SGDK Version 1 => Script => Topic started by: SmartBoy16 on 2008-02-07, 08:00:00 AM

Title: Switch layers quickly
Post by: SmartBoy16 on 2008-02-07, 08:00:00 AM
is there some kind of map script that you can switch layers with the push of a button? this would be very useful for my Basic3-D since it uses 3 layers to create an effect.
Title: Re: Switch layers quickly
Post by: bluemonkmn on 2008-02-07, 05:55:27 PM
I thought GameDev 1.4.6 was delivering a VBS file to do that, but maybe not.  You can download the script from http://gamedevprj.sf.net/files/GameDevVBS.zip (http://gamedevprj.sf.net/files/GameDevVBS.zip).  Just put the VBS file in your GameDev.exe directory and the rest takes care of itself, I think.
Title: Re: Switch layers quickly
Post by: Tony M on 2009-10-07, 10:35:23 PM
Keep in mind there is one problem when using the script. If placing a path with the letter key used to switch the layer, I think it was L or something, it may add your path to the next layer.

i.e.
The key used to switch layers = "L".
The Layer I have are: Background, Main, and Foreground. I am currently on Main.
I make a path on Main.
The path's name is "Lime".
When pressing the letter "L" in the typing area, it also switches me to the next layer, Foreground.
My path has been created on Foreground and not Main.
Title: Re: Switch layers quickly
Post by: SmartBoy16 on 2009-10-07, 11:20:54 PM
i noticed that too. is there a way to disable the script temporarily when making paths or functions?
Title: Re: Switch layers quickly
Post by: bluemonkmn on 2009-10-08, 05:05:18 AM
Maybe the script should be changed to use different keys like Alt-L instead of L or something.
Title: Re: Switch layers quickly
Post by: bluemonkmn on 2009-10-08, 05:07:42 AM
This D.phype character is very curious -- some bot that posts computer-generated text once in a blue moon.  What is the purpose?
Title: Re: Switch layers quickly
Post by: durnurd on 2009-10-08, 07:49:33 AM
Essentially it assumes that we don't know it is a bot, so it posts to gain some level of forum members recognition before it starts sending out links to questionable websites with text like, "Hey, I think this is neat, you should look at it"
Title: Re: Switch layers quickly
Post by: Tony M on 2009-10-08, 10:45:10 PM
His personal website is something about Russian Women and dating!!??

He does seem suspicious. Considering this is more of a development site, very different from a dating forum.
 :laugh:

Maybe the script should be changed to use different keys like Alt-L instead of L or something.

Maybe we can use a key that doesn't matter. Like "/" or "\". Maybe :
Title: Re: Switch layers quickly
Post by: bluemonkmn on 2009-10-09, 05:28:48 AM
Is anybody still actually using the script, or are we just discussion obsolete topics revived by a bot?
Title: Re: Switch layers quickly
Post by: SmartBoy16 on 2009-10-09, 08:16:18 AM
i was just going to ask about that, can you reorder the topics so that version 2 topics are first on the page? this way we dont need to keep scrolling down to see the only topics that are ever used.
Title: Re: Switch layers quickly
Post by: bluemonkmn on 2009-10-09, 01:26:34 PM
Wow, that was easy.  Hope people notice the difference and don't assume that the second one is SGDK2 still.
Title: Re: Switch layers quickly
Post by: Jam0864 on 2009-10-09, 05:15:30 PM
I noticed it straight away because the two sections have a different amount of boards in them. It's better this way I think, it shows the primary section of the forum first. Seems more logical.