Author Topic: Changing sprite size at runtime  (Read 6040 times)

Vincent

  • SGDK2 Addict
  • Expert
  • Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 612
  • Legacy of Kain: Revival is completed!!!
    • View Profile
    • Chivalrous Games
    • Email
Changing sprite size at runtime
« on: 2009-03-10, 04:33:45 PM »
Hi guys, I've got another question.

Is there a way to resize a sprite at runtime? 

I'm explaining why I want to accomplish that.  In my game, I want the main character to have a life gauge on a overlay map.  When the character gets healed or damaged, I update a counter. The life gauge is associated with the counter.  So, let's say the counter max value = 100 and the actual value = 50, I want the life gauge to be at 50% of its total height.  I know I could accomplish that by switching the state of the life gauge for a set of pre-defined sizes, but it would make a lot of graphics, a lot of states and a lot of rules.

I don't see a width or height property for a sprite, so I can't write a custom function to do this.  Have I missed something?   :suspious:

Thanks! :)
Legacy of Kain: Revival completed!
http://lokrevival.webs.com

See also my company website:
http://chivalrousgames.com

SmartBoy16

  • Contributor
  • Fanatic
  • **
  • Posts: 587
  • Looking for inspiration.....
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Changing sprite size at runtime
« Reply #1 on: 2009-03-10, 05:22:32 PM »
is there a "Repeat Icon to right" function like in SGDK1?
Looking to the skies.....

Jam0864

  • Contributor
  • Fanatic
  • **
  • Posts: 744
    • MSN Messenger - marmalade0864@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • Jam0864's Content Dump
    • Email
Re: Changing sprite size at runtime
« Reply #2 on: 2009-03-10, 11:36:22 PM »
I think in the frameset there is options for resizing. not 100% sure.

For the life guage, you could draw the bar empty on a non-scrolling layer, then make a 1px wide image as a sprite, then duplicate a heap of those next to each other based on how large the value of a variable is.

bluemonkmn

  • SGDK Author
  • Administrator
  • Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 2761
    • ICQ Messenger - 2678251
    • MSN Messenger - BlueMonkMN@gmail.com
    • View Profile
    • http://sgdk2.sf.net/
    • Email
Re: Changing sprite size at runtime
« Reply #3 on: 2009-03-11, 05:48:09 AM »
Did you see the DrawCounterAsTile function?  It's demonstrated in the sample game.  In the Overlay map in the sample game, look at the plan "Cherries".

Vincent

  • SGDK2 Addict
  • Expert
  • Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 612
  • Legacy of Kain: Revival is completed!!!
    • View Profile
    • Chivalrous Games
    • Email
Re: Changing sprite size at runtime
« Reply #4 on: 2009-03-11, 07:39:34 AM »
Oh, I didnt' realize that the sample game "cherries" could be rearranged into a gauge, but now that you mention it, it makes sense.   :-[
I will take a closer look into the sample game.

Thanks for your help guys!  :)



Legacy of Kain: Revival completed!
http://lokrevival.webs.com

See also my company website:
http://chivalrousgames.com

Vincent

  • SGDK2 Addict
  • Expert
  • Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 612
  • Legacy of Kain: Revival is completed!!!
    • View Profile
    • Chivalrous Games
    • Email
Re: Changing sprite size at runtime
« Reply #5 on: 2009-03-11, 07:19:21 PM »
Yup, DrawCounterAsTile solved my problem.  Thanks! :D
Legacy of Kain: Revival completed!
http://lokrevival.webs.com

See also my company website:
http://chivalrousgames.com