Author Topic: TechnoVenture for SGDK2  (Read 277619 times)

durnurd

  • Lead Lemming
  • Expert
  • Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 1234
  • Games completed so far: 0
    • MSN Messenger - durnurd@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • Find My Ed
Re: TechnoVenture for SGDK2
« Reply #45 on: 2008-04-28, 05:25:40 PM »
The screenshot speaks for itself.

It's really flickery, but I believe that to be a problem with my video card, as that occurs in all cases of using hardware graphics acceleration.


Update:

I haven't been able to figure out how to get the Linux version of fmodex to replace the Windows version.  However, taking out the code that uses it does allow me to get into the actual game



Yes, it does actually look that weird.  Again, probably the graphics card.
« Last Edit: 2008-04-28, 05:48:53 PM by durnurd »
Edward Dassmesser

bluemonkmn

  • SGDK Author
  • Administrator
  • Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 2761
    • ICQ Messenger - 2678251
    • MSN Messenger - BlueMonkMN@gmail.com
    • View Profile
    • http://sgdk2.sf.net/
    • Email
Re: TechnoVenture for SGDK2
« Reply #46 on: 2008-04-28, 05:37:13 PM »
Wow!  I did not expect it to be that easy to get an SGDK2 project running under Linux!  :surprise:

bluemonkmn

  • SGDK Author
  • Administrator
  • Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 2761
    • ICQ Messenger - 2678251
    • MSN Messenger - BlueMonkMN@gmail.com
    • View Profile
    • http://sgdk2.sf.net/
    • Email
Re: TechnoVenture for SGDK2
« Reply #47 on: 2008-04-28, 05:41:08 PM »
Have you taken a look at the necessity to support GL_ARB_texture_rectangle?  I get the same error when trying to run it on my friend's computer as before, even though recompiling it without that check did allow the program to run just fine before.  I don't have time to retest that now... gotta go to class.

Have you tried running a project without power-of-2 (POT) sized textures?  I can't figure out why this wouldn't be required because I'm using about everything that I can think of that GL_ARB_texture_rectangle entails.  I do intend to (if I haven't already done it) allow the requirement to be overridden and try to run the project anyway.  Something like a pop-up box with an option to proceed.

durnurd

  • Lead Lemming
  • Expert
  • Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 1234
  • Games completed so far: 0
    • MSN Messenger - durnurd@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • Find My Ed
Re: TechnoVenture for SGDK2
« Reply #48 on: 2008-04-28, 05:51:52 PM »
Well, of course I haven't tried running a project like that, Since I don't have an IDE to make one.  I guess it was just coincidence that all of the TVSGDK2 images were that size.

Yeah, it was nice to be able to see it actually run.  Now the trick is to make it run with sound, and not have those lines on the top of every tile and sprite not in the top row of the graphic sheet.
Edward Dassmesser

bluemonkmn

  • SGDK Author
  • Administrator
  • Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 2761
    • ICQ Messenger - 2678251
    • MSN Messenger - BlueMonkMN@gmail.com
    • View Profile
    • http://sgdk2.sf.net/
    • Email
Re: TechnoVenture for SGDK2
« Reply #49 on: 2008-04-29, 05:38:59 AM »
So I'm curious.  I had a frame rate limiter in there that was calling QueryPerformanceCounter from Kernel32.dll I think.  Did that magically work, or did you change/remove it somehow?

Oh, and on the POT-sized textures... I mean even on a Windows system without support for that feature... never tried it?

durnurd

  • Lead Lemming
  • Expert
  • Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 1234
  • Games completed so far: 0
    • MSN Messenger - durnurd@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • Find My Ed
Re: TechnoVenture for SGDK2
« Reply #50 on: 2008-04-29, 07:58:59 AM »
On the POT-sized textures... how could I try it?  SGDK2.1 hasn't been released.

I didn't change anything relating to Kernel32.dll, so perhaps mono automatically fixed that one?

Some more strange effects of running on this system:

Edward Dassmesser

bluemonkmn

  • SGDK Author
  • Administrator
  • Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 2761
    • ICQ Messenger - 2678251
    • MSN Messenger - BlueMonkMN@gmail.com
    • View Profile
    • http://sgdk2.sf.net/
    • Email
Re: TechnoVenture for SGDK2
« Reply #51 on: 2008-04-29, 07:11:06 PM »
Oh, right... this is only in 2.1  :-[
I wonder what's causing those strange behaviors you're seeing.  Maybe it's because your card doesn't support GL_ARB_texture_rectangle ;).
So the frame rate is limited in the game, but not on the menu, right?  It's rather surprising that Mono would know how to convert a Win32 API call!

durnurd

  • Lead Lemming
  • Expert
  • Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 1234
  • Games completed so far: 0
    • MSN Messenger - durnurd@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • Find My Ed
Re: TechnoVenture for SGDK2
« Reply #52 on: 2008-04-30, 06:11:14 AM »
I haven't actually looked at the code to try to find the Win32 call.  I have the Mono IDE, so perhaps it can tell me something about that.  Also, I switched drivers between the first screenshot and the second, which is why this second one doesn't have the lines above all the sprites and tiles.  The proprietary driver may be causing this strange new problem that the community driver did not cause, though it had other problems. (I never actually got to this part of the level with the other driver though, so I can't be sure).  I do know that it supports GL_ARB_texture though.  At least SGDK2 doesn't complain about it.
Edward Dassmesser

durnurd

  • Lead Lemming
  • Expert
  • Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 1234
  • Games completed so far: 0
    • MSN Messenger - durnurd@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • Find My Ed
Re: TechnoVenture for SGDK2
« Reply #53 on: 2008-04-30, 07:41:50 AM »
Audio progress has been made.  Getting the compiled library and creating another config for that file:

Code: (TVSGDK2.exe.config) [Select]
<configuration>
  <dllmap os="linux" dll="fmodex.dll" target="/home/ed/Desktop/tvsgdk2/libfmodex64.so.4.14.03"/>
</configuration>

Allowed it to find the file.  Now I get this one:

ERR_INVALID_SPEAKER - An invalid speaker was passed to this function based on the current speaker mode.

As for the QueryPerformanceFrequency issue... I have a guess as to why it works.  Probably the same way that what I did above works.  There's probably a configuration file that redirects Kernel32.dll to a different dll that has the same functions as supported by linux.

Doing a search on this info, I come up with the following, which confirms my guess:

http://www.go-mono.com/docs/index.aspx?link=xhtml%3Adeploy%2Fmono-api-wapi.html
« Last Edit: 2008-04-30, 07:49:48 AM by durnurd »
Edward Dassmesser

durnurd

  • Lead Lemming
  • Expert
  • Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 1234
  • Games completed so far: 0
    • MSN Messenger - durnurd@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • Find My Ed
Re: TechnoVenture for SGDK2
« Reply #54 on: 2008-04-30, 04:15:05 PM »
Now I get this one:

ERR_INVALID_SPEAKER - An invalid speaker was passed to this function based on the current speaker mode.

This could be caused by a different FMODEx version... I just downloaded the latest from the website... would that make problems?  Are you assuming a different version in the code that would do this?
Edward Dassmesser

bluemonkmn

  • SGDK Author
  • Administrator
  • Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 2761
    • ICQ Messenger - 2678251
    • MSN Messenger - BlueMonkMN@gmail.com
    • View Profile
    • http://sgdk2.sf.net/
    • Email
Re: TechnoVenture for SGDK2
« Reply #55 on: 2008-05-01, 06:17:53 AM »
Ah, yes, SGDK2 delivers with FMODEx.dll version 4.6.1.  I haven't updated it in a while.  I should catch up on some of the new features/fixes.  Maybe they fully support SF2 sound fonts now, making it possible to deliver high quality MIDI sound.

durnurd

  • Lead Lemming
  • Expert
  • Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 1234
  • Games completed so far: 0
    • MSN Messenger - durnurd@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • Find My Ed
Re: TechnoVenture for SGDK2
« Reply #56 on: 2008-05-01, 08:07:05 AM »
Ah, yes, SGDK2 delivers with FMODEx.dll version 4.6.1.

Indeed.  I'm using v4.14.03.  It is strange though that it is not backwards compatible.
Edward Dassmesser

bluemonkmn

  • SGDK Author
  • Administrator
  • Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 2761
    • ICQ Messenger - 2678251
    • MSN Messenger - BlueMonkMN@gmail.com
    • View Profile
    • http://sgdk2.sf.net/
    • Email
Re: TechnoVenture for SGDK2
« Reply #57 on: 2008-05-02, 05:42:17 AM »
I got TVSGDK2 to work with FMOD 4.14 by replacing the contents of the fmod.cs file in the TVSGDK2 project with the contents of 3 files delivered with FMOD in the api\csharp folder:
  • fmod.cs
  • fmod_dsp.cs (delete the duplicate using statements)
  • fmod_errors.cs

durnurd

  • Lead Lemming
  • Expert
  • Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 1234
  • Games completed so far: 0
    • MSN Messenger - durnurd@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • Find My Ed
Re: TechnoVenture for SGDK2
« Reply #58 on: 2008-05-02, 12:06:41 PM »
Well, the good news is, it worked!  I can hear sound now.

The bad news is that there is no screen capture software that works with audio and video on my computer.  So try this instead.

http://www.youtube.com/v/oaXmHu1vf9c

Yeah, with my video camera.  And it really is that glitchy.  And yes, you did see me walk right through a blob and not get hurt.
« Last Edit: 2008-05-02, 12:12:30 PM by durnurd »
Edward Dassmesser

Jam0864

  • Contributor
  • Fanatic
  • **
  • Posts: 744
    • MSN Messenger - marmalade0864@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • Jam0864's Content Dump
    • Email
Re: TechnoVenture for SGDK2
« Reply #59 on: 2008-05-02, 04:51:25 PM »
wow thats cool. :O