Author Topic: WINDOWS VISTA  (Read 18989 times)

Tony M

  • Fanatic
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
  • Games Developed: 5
    • MSN Messenger - tonyxna@live.com
    • View Profile
    • Who Cares? Arts
    • Email
WINDOWS VISTA
« on: 2009-01-15, 12:00:13 AM »
Sorry if this has already been posted, but can SGDK 1 wcork in Windows VISTA? I can edit graphics, but I can't edit maps? It says something about tileset can't draw or something? Anyone know? ??? Thanks.
~ Current Projects ~
Websites

Like the Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/WhoCaresArts

Jam0864

  • Contributor
  • Fanatic
  • **
  • Posts: 744
    • MSN Messenger - marmalade0864@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • Jam0864's Content Dump
    • Email
Re: WINDOWS VISTA
« Reply #1 on: 2009-01-15, 12:31:31 AM »
works for me.

SmartBoy16

  • Contributor
  • Fanatic
  • **
  • Posts: 587
  • Looking for inspiration.....
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: WINDOWS VISTA (and win7)
« Reply #2 on: 2009-01-15, 07:45:21 PM »
how about windows 7?
Looking to the skies.....

Tony M

  • Fanatic
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
  • Games Developed: 5
    • MSN Messenger - tonyxna@live.com
    • View Profile
    • Who Cares? Arts
    • Email
Re: WINDOWS VISTA
« Reply #3 on: 2009-01-15, 10:26:56 PM »
works for me.

Really? Maybe I should try out another game with my VISTA.

how about windows 7?

Windows 7? Is that in Beta? I don't want to mess up my VISTA, I just started using it.
~ Current Projects ~
Websites

Like the Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/WhoCaresArts

Tony M

  • Fanatic
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
  • Games Developed: 5
    • MSN Messenger - tonyxna@live.com
    • View Profile
    • Who Cares? Arts
    • Email
Re: WINDOWS VISTA
« Reply #4 on: 2009-01-15, 10:36:14 PM »
I just found out what the problem is. It seems to only affect maps with music. When trying to play the SAMPLE project, the map editing came out with the automation error.  :surprise:
~ Current Projects ~
Websites

Like the Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/WhoCaresArts

bluemonkmn

  • SGDK Author
  • Administrator
  • Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 2736
    • ICQ Messenger - 2678251
    • MSN Messenger - BlueMonkMN@gmail.com
    • View Profile
    • http://sgdk2.sf.net/
    • Email
Re: WINDOWS VISTA
« Reply #5 on: 2009-01-15, 10:42:38 PM »
I thought you said it was an error about drawing the tileset, not an automation error.

Jam0864

  • Contributor
  • Fanatic
  • **
  • Posts: 744
    • MSN Messenger - marmalade0864@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • Jam0864's Content Dump
    • Email
Re: WINDOWS VISTA
« Reply #6 on: 2009-01-16, 05:25:29 AM »
make sure you have all the updates, including SP1, to be honest since SP1, I have had zero compatibility issues.

Tony M

  • Fanatic
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
  • Games Developed: 5
    • MSN Messenger - tonyxna@live.com
    • View Profile
    • Who Cares? Arts
    • Email
Re: WINDOWS VISTA
« Reply #7 on: 2009-01-16, 08:23:56 PM »
I'll try your idea Jam0864.

I should have been more clear with the error. It says:
Automation Error
Uspecified Error

Error creating map: CreateTileSet requires an open display.
~ Current Projects ~
Websites

Like the Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/WhoCaresArts

SmartBoy16

  • Contributor
  • Fanatic
  • **
  • Posts: 587
  • Looking for inspiration.....
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: WINDOWS VISTA
« Reply #8 on: 2009-01-18, 03:07:20 PM »
Quote
Windows 7? Is that in Beta? I don't want to mess up my VISTA, I just started using it.

yes. since you just got vista, i wouldn't recommend getting it...yet (i already was THAT close ruining my computer when i finally got Ubuntu)
Looking to the skies.....

Jam0864

  • Contributor
  • Fanatic
  • **
  • Posts: 744
    • MSN Messenger - marmalade0864@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • Jam0864's Content Dump
    • Email
Re: WINDOWS VISTA
« Reply #9 on: 2009-01-18, 04:20:06 PM »
Ubuntu won't ruin your computer lol. If you did it wrong and it stuffed up your windows installation you could easily reinstall windows.

bluemonkmn

  • SGDK Author
  • Administrator
  • Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 2736
    • ICQ Messenger - 2678251
    • MSN Messenger - BlueMonkMN@gmail.com
    • View Profile
    • http://sgdk2.sf.net/
    • Email
Re: WINDOWS VISTA
« Reply #10 on: 2009-01-18, 10:18:14 PM »
If you have a laptop, Ubuntu can ruin it, unless you get a version after the new fix is integrated that fixed the laptop killing bug.

SmartBoy16

  • Contributor
  • Fanatic
  • **
  • Posts: 587
  • Looking for inspiration.....
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: WINDOWS VISTA
« Reply #11 on: 2009-01-19, 10:14:43 AM »
well...it didn't exactly ruin it, but it wasn't able to, for some reason, dual boot. it would start up only in ubuntu and could not switch back to windows. (having a start-up disk comes in handy) i got it fixed now (my computer runs faster :D since i only had time to reinstall MSMoney, SGDK1, trueSpace, and Works) but 1/2 of my 2nd hard drive is still in Linux format (or whatever it is called)

what was weird though, when i ran ubuntu from the CD, the highest resolution it could run at was 1024x768, but after installing it, the highest was 800x600, plus a loss of all "widescreen" resolutions in between. did i do something, or is it my monitor/graphic card's fault?

Looking to the skies.....

dutch_619

  • Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: WINDOWS VISTA
« Reply #12 on: 2009-01-19, 12:13:20 PM »
It might be the Nvidia bug in the older version of Ubuntu. The older build ( kernel 7?) wouldn't load the drivers and ran in compatibility mode (VGA) only.

SmartBoy16

  • Contributor
  • Fanatic
  • **
  • Posts: 587
  • Looking for inspiration.....
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: WINDOWS VISTA/Ubuntu bugs/why does the topic keep changing?
« Reply #13 on: 2009-01-20, 07:49:44 AM »
i got the newest one right now, 8.10
Looking to the skies.....

Tony M

  • Fanatic
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
  • Games Developed: 5
    • MSN Messenger - tonyxna@live.com
    • View Profile
    • Who Cares? Arts
    • Email
Re: WINDOWS VISTA
« Reply #14 on: 2009-01-25, 06:18:26 PM »
I should have been more clear with the error. It says:
Automation Error
Uspecified Error

Error creating map: CreateTileSet requires an open display.


I figured it out.  ;D I went to my project and played the "Marble" sound, it played. When I played the "Blue Block" sound, I got the error from above (without the creating map error).

Marble.wav
Blue Block.mid

My laptop plays WAV files, but not MID or MIDI. Looks like VISTA doesn't play sound through code. Since that is what VISTA does, right? Correct me if I'm wrong, I thought it played through something else.
 :nerd:

At least now all I have to do is convert my MID files into MP3 or WAV. I was planning to do this anyway, now I have a purpose to do this.  ;)
~ Current Projects ~
Websites

Like the Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/WhoCaresArts